Thursday, 29 April 2010

Folksy Friday ~ Under A Fiver Finds

It amazes me how quickly my weeks go...but i guess it's all the nappy changing, face wiping, puree feeding and hoovering crushed up crayons out of the carpet that fill up my weeks! Haha! But i love it really!

This week i have chosen 'Under a fiver finds' as the theme, using sellers with under 10 sales, and boy have i found some beaut's! Whether for yourself or if you searching for a gift...look no further! ;-D

Feed The Birds By 'Bread & Butter' By Bev Jennings

Crackled Peach Cluster Earrings By Nithria Land Of Handmade Craft

Russian Doll Keyring By Mrs & Mrs Bojangles' Jumble Sale

Sugar Scrub Cubes By Taonga Homescents

Purple Bracelet By Fiona Design

Some beautiful finds dont you agree!? Don't forget to have a browse around these lovely shops by clicking on the pink link! xx

Thursday, 22 April 2010

Folksy Friday ~ Kawaii

Happy folksy friday everyone!

This week i thought i would forfill my latest craving for all things KAWAII!!
I don't know if it's the adorable colours, super cute, japanese inspired characters, or the sheer quirkiness of it all, but i love everything kawaii right now..(alot) :-D

Take a look at these amazing shops!

Choccy Cupcake Softy by Cutie Candy Pop

Happy Days Postcards By Anne

Kawaii Ice-cream Hair Clips By Heroine Industries

Miniature Strawberry Toaster Necklace By Strawberry Anarchy

Happy Telephone Necklace By

How cute are these!? :-)

Thursday, 15 April 2010

Folksy Friday ~ My Wish List

Good morning everyone!

This weeks folksy friday theme is based on some of my absolute fave's from wish list. (when hubby decides to treat me!) There are soooo many beautiful things to choose from, and here are just a few of them!

Encyclopedia Pouch by Peppermint twist

Vintage Style Journal by My Beautiful Shop

Greensleeves Floral Necklace by The Whimsical Wren

Roses and Cherubs Cushion by Textile treasure Seeker

Choc-a-mocha Cupcake Soap by Lishus Handmade Soap

Some beautiful treats here! Check out their fantastic shops for more scrummy goodies!

Have a lovely day. xXx

Sunday, 11 April 2010

Freshly Baked...x

Last year, i was invited to a family members baby shower.
Having never been to one before, i was so excited and wanted to take a gift that would be really special and be a real treat for the reciever!
But i struggled to find something that wouldn't have already been thought of by someone else! Being hugely pregnant myself at the time (1 week away from due date)i thought about what kind of things i would love to recieve!
I put my creative, craftyness to use, and decided to have a go at making a nappy cake.

I had never made one before, but found it was really really fun and fairly easy to do! To be honest i was quite impressed with the finished 3 tiered cake cake too!

And here it is FRESHLY BAKED! hehe! Cram-packed with goodies for mummy and baby, including approx 36 newborn nappies, baby towel, muslin cloths, loads of baby tioletries, wash cloths, baby toys, brush & comb, weaning pots, teether, nappy pins, bibs and a feeding bottle secretly hidden in the centre of the cake!
All finished off with cellophane and pretty yellow ribbon around the tiers. Shiney curling ribbon on the outside and some cute jingley, silver bells (it was nearly christmas) All on a useful, reusable cake base.

I have to say it was the talk of the night *blushes* and the reciever was thrilled with it!! Nappy cakes are fantastic centre pieces and gifts for baby showers or just a lovely gift for new parents!

Since then i have made them for other baby showers and for freinds and family!
I have also created some other alternative baby shower/new baby gifts.

For baby showers they make great favours! It includes an Avent baby bottle, with a rolled up baby vest inside. Finished off again with cellophane and lots of pretty pink ribbon and a handy dummy also tied into the ribbon! Such a lovely gift but sooo useful at the same time!

All nappy cakes and favours can be made in any colour scheme, style, size & theme (subject to availability of some products)

If anyone would like any more information on nappy cakes or baby shower favours then please do contact me either by leaving a comment here or emailing me at i will be happy to discuss any custom nappy cakes/gifts ideas that you have!

Thanks for reading, i would love to hear any comments!...xx

Friday, 9 April 2010

Look What I Won!

I entered Konnie Kapow's
blog giveaway a couple of weeks ago and guess what...I WON!! WOOHOO!! Just thought id show you what i recieved! I was so excited, felt like it was my birthday! hehe! (Had camera at the ready in true blogger style lol).

I recieved 3 packs of beautiful notecards, beautifully wrapped! I love them! :-D
Click HERE to take a look around Konnie Kapow's fab shop!

Thank you Konnie Kapow! xx

Folksy Friday ~ Undiscovered Treasures!

Hey everyone!

Happy Folksy Friday! :) I have recently stumbled apon some amazing shops that have yet to be discovered by many people! So i thought i would share my finds with you..Make sure you have a browse around their shops too!

Raicreations Designs

Handmade By Louisa

Prancing Peacock


The Whistling Cowgirl

Hope you like my Folksy Friday picks this week! Please leave a comment! : )